Type III hyperlipoproteinaemia in a Black patient. A case report

I. Jialal, M. A K Omar, B. Bredenkamp, P. R. Kambaran

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A Black male aged 55 years presented with xanthomatosis on the elbows, buttocks and knees. The fasting serum cholesterol (10.62 mmol/l) and triglyceride levels (8.85 mmol/l) were elevated. The refrigerator test revealed a diffuse lactescence with a faint chylomicron layer. The very low density lipoprotein (VLDL) cholesterol and triglyceride levels were also elevated, with a VLDL cholesterol-to-VLDL triglyceride ratio of 0.37 and a VLDL cholesterol-to-serum triglyceride ratio of 0.45. Electrophoresis of the serum revealed a broad β-band and the VLDL isolated exhibited β mobility. After exclusion of secondary causes a diagnosis of primary type III hyperlipoproteinaemia was made.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)267-268
Number of pages2
JournalSouth African Medical Journal
Volume59
Issue number8
StatePublished - 1981
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Hyperlipoproteinemia Type III
VLDL Cholesterol
Triglycerides
Serum
Xanthomatosis
Chylomicrons
Buttocks
VLDL Lipoproteins
Elbow
Electrophoresis
Fasting
Knee
Cholesterol
very low density lipoprotein triglyceride

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Jialal, I., Omar, M. A. K., Bredenkamp, B., & Kambaran, P. R. (1981). Type III hyperlipoproteinaemia in a Black patient. A case report. South African Medical Journal, 59(8), 267-268.

Type III hyperlipoproteinaemia in a Black patient. A case report. / Jialal, I.; Omar, M. A K; Bredenkamp, B.; Kambaran, P. R.

In: South African Medical Journal, Vol. 59, No. 8, 1981, p. 267-268.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Jialal, I, Omar, MAK, Bredenkamp, B & Kambaran, PR 1981, 'Type III hyperlipoproteinaemia in a Black patient. A case report', South African Medical Journal, vol. 59, no. 8, pp. 267-268.
Jialal I, Omar MAK, Bredenkamp B, Kambaran PR. Type III hyperlipoproteinaemia in a Black patient. A case report. South African Medical Journal. 1981;59(8):267-268.
Jialal, I. ; Omar, M. A K ; Bredenkamp, B. ; Kambaran, P. R. / Type III hyperlipoproteinaemia in a Black patient. A case report. In: South African Medical Journal. 1981 ; Vol. 59, No. 8. pp. 267-268.
@article{aed121e20ca6459988ce18640dcd5c9f,
title = "Type III hyperlipoproteinaemia in a Black patient. A case report",
abstract = "A Black male aged 55 years presented with xanthomatosis on the elbows, buttocks and knees. The fasting serum cholesterol (10.62 mmol/l) and triglyceride levels (8.85 mmol/l) were elevated. The refrigerator test revealed a diffuse lactescence with a faint chylomicron layer. The very low density lipoprotein (VLDL) cholesterol and triglyceride levels were also elevated, with a VLDL cholesterol-to-VLDL triglyceride ratio of 0.37 and a VLDL cholesterol-to-serum triglyceride ratio of 0.45. Electrophoresis of the serum revealed a broad β-band and the VLDL isolated exhibited β mobility. After exclusion of secondary causes a diagnosis of primary type III hyperlipoproteinaemia was made.",
author = "I. Jialal and Omar, {M. A K} and B. Bredenkamp and Kambaran, {P. R.}",
year = "1981",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "59",
pages = "267--268",
journal = "South African Medical Journal",
issn = "0038-2469",
publisher = "South African Medical Association",
number = "8",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Type III hyperlipoproteinaemia in a Black patient. A case report

AU - Jialal, I.

AU - Omar, M. A K

AU - Bredenkamp, B.

AU - Kambaran, P. R.

PY - 1981

Y1 - 1981

N2 - A Black male aged 55 years presented with xanthomatosis on the elbows, buttocks and knees. The fasting serum cholesterol (10.62 mmol/l) and triglyceride levels (8.85 mmol/l) were elevated. The refrigerator test revealed a diffuse lactescence with a faint chylomicron layer. The very low density lipoprotein (VLDL) cholesterol and triglyceride levels were also elevated, with a VLDL cholesterol-to-VLDL triglyceride ratio of 0.37 and a VLDL cholesterol-to-serum triglyceride ratio of 0.45. Electrophoresis of the serum revealed a broad β-band and the VLDL isolated exhibited β mobility. After exclusion of secondary causes a diagnosis of primary type III hyperlipoproteinaemia was made.

AB - A Black male aged 55 years presented with xanthomatosis on the elbows, buttocks and knees. The fasting serum cholesterol (10.62 mmol/l) and triglyceride levels (8.85 mmol/l) were elevated. The refrigerator test revealed a diffuse lactescence with a faint chylomicron layer. The very low density lipoprotein (VLDL) cholesterol and triglyceride levels were also elevated, with a VLDL cholesterol-to-VLDL triglyceride ratio of 0.37 and a VLDL cholesterol-to-serum triglyceride ratio of 0.45. Electrophoresis of the serum revealed a broad β-band and the VLDL isolated exhibited β mobility. After exclusion of secondary causes a diagnosis of primary type III hyperlipoproteinaemia was made.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0019507826&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0019507826&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

VL - 59

SP - 267

EP - 268

JO - South African Medical Journal

JF - South African Medical Journal

SN - 0038-2469

IS - 8

ER -