International network of cancer genome projects

Thomas J. Hudson, Warwick Anderson, Axel Aretz, Anna D. Barker, Cindy Bell, Rosa R. Bernabé, M. K. Bhan, Fabien Calvo, Iiro Eerola, Daniela S. Gerhard, Alan Guttmacher, Mark Guyer, Fiona M. Hemsley, Jennifer L. Jennings, David Kerr, Peter Klatt, Patrik Kolar, Jun Kusuda, David P. Lane, Frank LaplaceYouyong Lu, Gerd Nettekoven, Brad Ozenberger, Jane Peterson, T. S. Rao, Jacques Remacle, Alan J. Schafer, Tatsuhiro Shibata, Michael R. Stratton, Joseph G. Vockley, Koichi Watanabe, Huanming Yang, Matthew M F Yuen, Bartha M. Knoppers, Martin Bobrow, Anne Cambon-Thomsen, Lynn G. Dressler, Stephanie O M Dyke, Yann Joly, Kazuto Kato, Karen L. Kennedy, Pilar Nicolás, Michael J. Parker, Emmanuelle Rial-Sebbag, Carlos M. Romeo-Casabona, Kenna M. Shaw, Susan Wallace, Georgia L. Wiesner, Nikolajs Zeps, Peter Lichter, Andrew V. Biankin, Christian Chabannon, Lynda Chin, Bruno Clément, Enrique De Alava, Françoise Degos, Martin L. Ferguson, Peter Geary, D. Neil Hayes, Amber L. Johns, Arek Kasprzyk, Hidewaki Nakagawa, Robert Penny, Miguel A. Piris, Rajiv Sarin, Aldo Scarpa, Marc Van De Vijver, P. Andrew Futreal, Hiroyuki Aburatani, Mónica Bayés, David D L Bowtell, Peter J. Campbel, Xavier Estivill, Sean M. Grimmond, Ivo Gut, Martin Hirst, Carlos López-Otý́n, Partha Majumder, Marco Marra, John Douglas Mcpherson, Zemin Ning, Xose S. Puente, Yijun Ruan, Hendrik G. Stunnenberg, Harold Swerdlow, Victor E. Velculescu, Richard K. Wilson, Hong H. Xue, Liu Yang, Paul T. Spellman, Gary D. Bader, Paul C. Boutros, Paul Flicek, Gad Getz, Roderic Guigó, Guangwu Guo, David Haussler, Simon Heath, Tim J. Hubbard, Tao Jiang, Steven M. Jones, Qibin Li, Nuria López-Bigas, Ruibang Luo, Lakshmi Muthuswamy, B. F Francis Ouellette, John V. Pearson, Victor Quesada, Benjamin J. Raphael, Chris Sander, Terence P. Speed, Lincoln D. Stein, Joshua M. Stuart, Jon W. Teague, Yasushi Totoki, Tatsuhiko Tsunoda, Alfonso Valencia, David A. Wheeler, Honglong Wu, Shancen Zhao, Guangyu Zhou, Mark Lathrop, Gilles Thomas, Teruhiko Yoshida, Myles Axton, Chris Gunter, Linda J. Miller, Junjun Zhang, Syed A. Haider, Jianxin Wang, Christina K. Yung, Anthony Cross, Yong Liang, Saravanamuttu Gnaneshan, Jonathan Guberman, Jack Hsu, Don R C Chalmers, Karl W. Hasel, Terry S H Kaan, William W. Lowrance, Tohru Masui, Laura Lyman Rodriguez, Catherine Vergely, David D L Bowtel, Nicole Cloonan, Anna DeFazio, James R. Eshleman, Dariush Etemadmoghadam, Brooke A. Gardiner, James G. Kench, Robert L. Sutherland, Margaret A. Tempero, Nicola J. Waddell, Peter J. Wilson, Steve Gallinger, Ming Sound Tsao, Patricia A. Shaw, Gloria M. Petersen, Debabrata Mukhopadhyay, Ronald A. DePinho, Sarah Thayer, Kamran Shazand, Timothy Beck, Michelle Sam, Lee Timms, Vanessa Ballin, Jiafu Ji, Xiuqing Zhang, Feng Chen, Xueda Hu, Qi Yang, Geng Tian, Lianhai Zhang, Xiaofang Xing, Xianghong Li, Zhenggang Zhu, Yingyan Yu, Jun Yu, Jörg Tost, Paul Brennan, Ivana Holcatova, David Zaridze, Alvis Brazma, Lars Egevad, Egor Prokhortchouk, Rosamonde Elizabeth Banks, Mathias Uhlén, Juris Viksna, Fredrik Ponten, Konstantin Skryabin, P. Andrew Futrea, Ewan Birney, Ake Borg, Anne Lise Børresen-Dale, Carlos Caldas, John A. Foekens, Sancha Martin, Jorge S. Reis-Filho, Andrea L. Richardson, Christos Sotiriou, Laura Van T Veer, Daniel Birnbaum, Hélène Blanche, Pascal Boucher, Sandrine Boyault, Jocelyne D. Masson-Jacquemier, Iris Pauporté, Xavier Pivot, Anne Vincent-Salomon, Eric Tabone, Charles Theillet, Isabelle Treilleux, Paulette Bioulac-Sage, Thomas Decaens, Franc OiseDegos, Dominique Franco, Marta Gut, Didier Samuel, Jessica Zucman-Rossi, Roland Eils, Benedikt Brors, Jan O. Korbe, Andrey Korshunov, Pablo Landgraf, Hans Lehrach, Stefan Pfister, Bernhard Radlwimmer, Guido Reifenberger, Michael D. Taylor, Christof Von Kalle, Partha P. Majumder, T. S. Rao, Paolo Pederzoli, Rita T. Lawlor, Massimo Delledonne, Alberto Bardelli, Thomas Gress, David Klimstra, Giuseppe Zamboni, Yusuke Nakamura, Satoru Miyano, Akihiro Fujimoto, Elias Campo, Silvia De Sanjosé, Emili Montserrat, Marcos González-Dý́az, Pedro Jares, Heinz Himmelbaue, Silvia Bea, Samuel Aparicio, Douglas F. Easton, Francis S. Collins, Carolyn C. Compton, Eric S. Lander, Wylie Burke, Anthony R. Green, Stanley R. Hamilton, Olli P. Kallioniemi, Timothy J. Ley, Edison T. Liu, Brandon J. Wainwright

Research output: Contribution to journalReview article

1221 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

The International Cancer Genome Consortium (ICGC) was launched to coordinate large-scale cancer genome studies in tumours from 50 different cancer types and/or subtypes that are of clinical and societal importance across the globe. Systematic studies of more than 25,000 cancer genomes at the genomic, epigenomic and transcriptomic levels will reveal the repertoire of oncogenic mutations, uncover traces of the mutagenic influences, define clinically relevant subtypes for prognosis and therapeutic management, and enable the development of new cancer therapies.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)993-998
Number of pages6
JournalNature
Volume464
Issue number7291
DOIs
StatePublished - Apr 15 2010
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Genome
Neoplasms
Epigenomics
Mutation
Therapeutics

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)
  • General

Cite this

Hudson, T. J., Anderson, W., Aretz, A., Barker, A. D., Bell, C., Bernabé, R. R., ... Wainwright, B. J. (2010). International network of cancer genome projects. Nature, 464(7291), 993-998. https://doi.org/10.1038/nature08987

International network of cancer genome projects. / Hudson, Thomas J.; Anderson, Warwick; Aretz, Axel; Barker, Anna D.; Bell, Cindy; Bernabé, Rosa R.; Bhan, M. K.; Calvo, Fabien; Eerola, Iiro; Gerhard, Daniela S.; Guttmacher, Alan; Guyer, Mark; Hemsley, Fiona M.; Jennings, Jennifer L.; Kerr, David; Klatt, Peter; Kolar, Patrik; Kusuda, Jun; Lane, David P.; Laplace, Frank; Lu, Youyong; Nettekoven, Gerd; Ozenberger, Brad; Peterson, Jane; Rao, T. S.; Remacle, Jacques; Schafer, Alan J.; Shibata, Tatsuhiro; Stratton, Michael R.; Vockley, Joseph G.; Watanabe, Koichi; Yang, Huanming; Yuen, Matthew M F; Knoppers, Bartha M.; Bobrow, Martin; Cambon-Thomsen, Anne; Dressler, Lynn G.; Dyke, Stephanie O M; Joly, Yann; Kato, Kazuto; Kennedy, Karen L.; Nicolás, Pilar; Parker, Michael J.; Rial-Sebbag, Emmanuelle; Romeo-Casabona, Carlos M.; Shaw, Kenna M.; Wallace, Susan; Wiesner, Georgia L.; Zeps, Nikolajs; Lichter, Peter; Biankin, Andrew V.; Chabannon, Christian; Chin, Lynda; Clément, Bruno; Alava, Enrique De; Degos, Françoise; Ferguson, Martin L.; Geary, Peter; Hayes, D. Neil; Johns, Amber L.; Kasprzyk, Arek; Nakagawa, Hidewaki; Penny, Robert; Piris, Miguel A.; Sarin, Rajiv; Scarpa, Aldo; De Vijver, Marc Van; Futreal, P. Andrew; Aburatani, Hiroyuki; Bayés, Mónica; Bowtell, David D L; Campbel, Peter J.; Estivill, Xavier; Grimmond, Sean M.; Gut, Ivo; Hirst, Martin; López-Otý́n, Carlos; Majumder, Partha; Marra, Marco; Mcpherson, John Douglas; Ning, Zemin; Puente, Xose S.; Ruan, Yijun; Stunnenberg, Hendrik G.; Swerdlow, Harold; Velculescu, Victor E.; Wilson, Richard K.; Xue, Hong H.; Yang, Liu; Spellman, Paul T.; Bader, Gary D.; Boutros, Paul C.; Flicek, Paul; Getz, Gad; Guigó, Roderic; Guo, Guangwu; Haussler, David; Heath, Simon; Hubbard, Tim J.; Jiang, Tao; Jones, Steven M.; Li, Qibin; López-Bigas, Nuria; Luo, Ruibang; Muthuswamy, Lakshmi; Ouellette, B. F Francis; Pearson, John V.; Quesada, Victor; Raphael, Benjamin J.; Sander, Chris; Speed, Terence P.; Stein, Lincoln D.; Stuart, Joshua M.; Teague, Jon W.; Totoki, Yasushi; Tsunoda, Tatsuhiko; Valencia, Alfonso; Wheeler, David A.; Wu, Honglong; Zhao, Shancen; Zhou, Guangyu; Lathrop, Mark; Thomas, Gilles; Yoshida, Teruhiko; Axton, Myles; Gunter, Chris; Miller, Linda J.; Zhang, Junjun; Haider, Syed A.; Wang, Jianxin; Yung, Christina K.; Cross, Anthony; Liang, Yong; Gnaneshan, Saravanamuttu; Guberman, Jonathan; Hsu, Jack; Chalmers, Don R C; Hasel, Karl W.; Kaan, Terry S H; Lowrance, William W.; Masui, Tohru; Rodriguez, Laura Lyman; Vergely, Catherine; Bowtel, David D L; Cloonan, Nicole; DeFazio, Anna; Eshleman, James R.; Etemadmoghadam, Dariush; Gardiner, Brooke A.; Kench, James G.; Sutherland, Robert L.; Tempero, Margaret A.; Waddell, Nicola J.; Wilson, Peter J.; Gallinger, Steve; Tsao, Ming Sound; Shaw, Patricia A.; Petersen, Gloria M.; Mukhopadhyay, Debabrata; DePinho, Ronald A.; Thayer, Sarah; Shazand, Kamran; Beck, Timothy; Sam, Michelle; Timms, Lee; Ballin, Vanessa; Ji, Jiafu; Zhang, Xiuqing; Chen, Feng; Hu, Xueda; Yang, Qi; Tian, Geng; Zhang, Lianhai; Xing, Xiaofang; Li, Xianghong; Zhu, Zhenggang; Yu, Yingyan; Yu, Jun; Tost, Jörg; Brennan, Paul; Holcatova, Ivana; Zaridze, David; Brazma, Alvis; Egevad, Lars; Prokhortchouk, Egor; Banks, Rosamonde Elizabeth; Uhlén, Mathias; Viksna, Juris; Ponten, Fredrik; Skryabin, Konstantin; Futrea, P. Andrew; Birney, Ewan; Borg, Ake; Børresen-Dale, Anne Lise; Caldas, Carlos; Foekens, John A.; Martin, Sancha; Reis-Filho, Jorge S.; Richardson, Andrea L.; Sotiriou, Christos; Veer, Laura Van T; Birnbaum, Daniel; Blanche, Hélène; Boucher, Pascal; Boyault, Sandrine; Masson-Jacquemier, Jocelyne D.; Pauporté, Iris; Pivot, Xavier; Vincent-Salomon, Anne; Tabone, Eric; Theillet, Charles; Treilleux, Isabelle; Bioulac-Sage, Paulette; Decaens, Thomas; OiseDegos, Franc; Franco, Dominique; Gut, Marta; Samuel, Didier; Zucman-Rossi, Jessica; Eils, Roland; Brors, Benedikt; Korbe, Jan O.; Korshunov, Andrey; Landgraf, Pablo; Lehrach, Hans; Pfister, Stefan; Radlwimmer, Bernhard; Reifenberger, Guido; Taylor, Michael D.; Kalle, Christof Von; Majumder, Partha P.; Rao, T. S.; Pederzoli, Paolo; Lawlor, Rita T.; Delledonne, Massimo; Bardelli, Alberto; Gress, Thomas; Klimstra, David; Zamboni, Giuseppe; Nakamura, Yusuke; Miyano, Satoru; Fujimoto, Akihiro; Campo, Elias; Sanjosé, Silvia De; Montserrat, Emili; González-Dý́az, Marcos; Jares, Pedro; Himmelbaue, Heinz; Bea, Silvia; Aparicio, Samuel; Easton, Douglas F.; Collins, Francis S.; Compton, Carolyn C.; Lander, Eric S.; Burke, Wylie; Green, Anthony R.; Hamilton, Stanley R.; Kallioniemi, Olli P.; Ley, Timothy J.; Liu, Edison T.; Wainwright, Brandon J.

In: Nature, Vol. 464, No. 7291, 15.04.2010, p. 993-998.

Research output: Contribution to journalReview article

Hudson, TJ, Anderson, W, Aretz, A, Barker, AD, Bell, C, Bernabé, RR, Bhan, MK, Calvo, F, Eerola, I, Gerhard, DS, Guttmacher, A, Guyer, M, Hemsley, FM, Jennings, JL, Kerr, D, Klatt, P, Kolar, P, Kusuda, J, Lane, DP, Laplace, F, Lu, Y, Nettekoven, G, Ozenberger, B, Peterson, J, Rao, TS, Remacle, J, Schafer, AJ, Shibata, T, Stratton, MR, Vockley, JG, Watanabe, K, Yang, H, Yuen, MMF, Knoppers, BM, Bobrow, M, Cambon-Thomsen, A, Dressler, LG, Dyke, SOM, Joly, Y, Kato, K, Kennedy, KL, Nicolás, P, Parker, MJ, Rial-Sebbag, E, Romeo-Casabona, CM, Shaw, KM, Wallace, S, Wiesner, GL, Zeps, N, Lichter, P, Biankin, AV, Chabannon, C, Chin, L, Clément, B, Alava, ED, Degos, F, Ferguson, ML, Geary, P, Hayes, DN, Johns, AL, Kasprzyk, A, Nakagawa, H, Penny, R, Piris, MA, Sarin, R, Scarpa, A, De Vijver, MV, Futreal, PA, Aburatani, H, Bayés, M, Bowtell, DDL, Campbel, PJ, Estivill, X, Grimmond, SM, Gut, I, Hirst, M, López-Otý́n, C, Majumder, P, Marra, M, Mcpherson, JD, Ning, Z, Puente, XS, Ruan, Y, Stunnenberg, HG, Swerdlow, H, Velculescu, VE, Wilson, RK, Xue, HH, Yang, L, Spellman, PT, Bader, GD, Boutros, PC, Flicek, P, Getz, G, Guigó, R, Guo, G, Haussler, D, Heath, S, Hubbard, TJ, Jiang, T, Jones, SM, Li, Q, López-Bigas, N, Luo, R, Muthuswamy, L, Ouellette, BFF, Pearson, JV, Quesada, V, Raphael, BJ, Sander, C, Speed, TP, Stein, LD, Stuart, JM, Teague, JW, Totoki, Y, Tsunoda, T, Valencia, A, Wheeler, DA, Wu, H, Zhao, S, Zhou, G, Lathrop, M, Thomas, G, Yoshida, T, Axton, M, Gunter, C, Miller, LJ, Zhang, J, Haider, SA, Wang, J, Yung, CK, Cross, A, Liang, Y, Gnaneshan, S, Guberman, J, Hsu, J, Chalmers, DRC, Hasel, KW, Kaan, TSH, Lowrance, WW, Masui, T, Rodriguez, LL, Vergely, C, Bowtel, DDL, Cloonan, N, DeFazio, A, Eshleman, JR, Etemadmoghadam, D, Gardiner, BA, Kench, JG, Sutherland, RL, Tempero, MA, Waddell, NJ, Wilson, PJ, Gallinger, S, Tsao, MS, Shaw, PA, Petersen, GM, Mukhopadhyay, D, DePinho, RA, Thayer, S, Shazand, K, Beck, T, Sam, M, Timms, L, Ballin, V, Ji, J, Zhang, X, Chen, F, Hu, X, Yang, Q, Tian, G, Zhang, L, Xing, X, Li, X, Zhu, Z, Yu, Y, Yu, J, Tost, J, Brennan, P, Holcatova, I, Zaridze, D, Brazma, A, Egevad, L, Prokhortchouk, E, Banks, RE, Uhlén, M, Viksna, J, Ponten, F, Skryabin, K, Futrea, PA, Birney, E, Borg, A, Børresen-Dale, AL, Caldas, C, Foekens, JA, Martin, S, Reis-Filho, JS, Richardson, AL, Sotiriou, C, Veer, LVT, Birnbaum, D, Blanche, H, Boucher, P, Boyault, S, Masson-Jacquemier, JD, Pauporté, I, Pivot, X, Vincent-Salomon, A, Tabone, E, Theillet, C, Treilleux, I, Bioulac-Sage, P, Decaens, T, OiseDegos, F, Franco, D, Gut, M, Samuel, D, Zucman-Rossi, J, Eils, R, Brors, B, Korbe, JO, Korshunov, A, Landgraf, P, Lehrach, H, Pfister, S, Radlwimmer, B, Reifenberger, G, Taylor, MD, Kalle, CV, Majumder, PP, Rao, TS, Pederzoli, P, Lawlor, RT, Delledonne, M, Bardelli, A, Gress, T, Klimstra, D, Zamboni, G, Nakamura, Y, Miyano, S, Fujimoto, A, Campo, E, Sanjosé, SD, Montserrat, E, González-Dý́az, M, Jares, P, Himmelbaue, H, Bea, S, Aparicio, S, Easton, DF, Collins, FS, Compton, CC, Lander, ES, Burke, W, Green, AR, Hamilton, SR, Kallioniemi, OP, Ley, TJ, Liu, ET & Wainwright, BJ 2010, 'International network of cancer genome projects', Nature, vol. 464, no. 7291, pp. 993-998. https://doi.org/10.1038/nature08987
Hudson TJ, Anderson W, Aretz A, Barker AD, Bell C, Bernabé RR et al. International network of cancer genome projects. Nature. 2010 Apr 15;464(7291):993-998. https://doi.org/10.1038/nature08987
Hudson, Thomas J. ; Anderson, Warwick ; Aretz, Axel ; Barker, Anna D. ; Bell, Cindy ; Bernabé, Rosa R. ; Bhan, M. K. ; Calvo, Fabien ; Eerola, Iiro ; Gerhard, Daniela S. ; Guttmacher, Alan ; Guyer, Mark ; Hemsley, Fiona M. ; Jennings, Jennifer L. ; Kerr, David ; Klatt, Peter ; Kolar, Patrik ; Kusuda, Jun ; Lane, David P. ; Laplace, Frank ; Lu, Youyong ; Nettekoven, Gerd ; Ozenberger, Brad ; Peterson, Jane ; Rao, T. S. ; Remacle, Jacques ; Schafer, Alan J. ; Shibata, Tatsuhiro ; Stratton, Michael R. ; Vockley, Joseph G. ; Watanabe, Koichi ; Yang, Huanming ; Yuen, Matthew M F ; Knoppers, Bartha M. ; Bobrow, Martin ; Cambon-Thomsen, Anne ; Dressler, Lynn G. ; Dyke, Stephanie O M ; Joly, Yann ; Kato, Kazuto ; Kennedy, Karen L. ; Nicolás, Pilar ; Parker, Michael J. ; Rial-Sebbag, Emmanuelle ; Romeo-Casabona, Carlos M. ; Shaw, Kenna M. ; Wallace, Susan ; Wiesner, Georgia L. ; Zeps, Nikolajs ; Lichter, Peter ; Biankin, Andrew V. ; Chabannon, Christian ; Chin, Lynda ; Clément, Bruno ; Alava, Enrique De ; Degos, Françoise ; Ferguson, Martin L. ; Geary, Peter ; Hayes, D. Neil ; Johns, Amber L. ; Kasprzyk, Arek ; Nakagawa, Hidewaki ; Penny, Robert ; Piris, Miguel A. ; Sarin, Rajiv ; Scarpa, Aldo ; De Vijver, Marc Van ; Futreal, P. Andrew ; Aburatani, Hiroyuki ; Bayés, Mónica ; Bowtell, David D L ; Campbel, Peter J. ; Estivill, Xavier ; Grimmond, Sean M. ; Gut, Ivo ; Hirst, Martin ; López-Otý́n, Carlos ; Majumder, Partha ; Marra, Marco ; Mcpherson, John Douglas ; Ning, Zemin ; Puente, Xose S. ; Ruan, Yijun ; Stunnenberg, Hendrik G. ; Swerdlow, Harold ; Velculescu, Victor E. ; Wilson, Richard K. ; Xue, Hong H. ; Yang, Liu ; Spellman, Paul T. ; Bader, Gary D. ; Boutros, Paul C. ; Flicek, Paul ; Getz, Gad ; Guigó, Roderic ; Guo, Guangwu ; Haussler, David ; Heath, Simon ; Hubbard, Tim J. ; Jiang, Tao ; Jones, Steven M. ; Li, Qibin ; López-Bigas, Nuria ; Luo, Ruibang ; Muthuswamy, Lakshmi ; Ouellette, B. F Francis ; Pearson, John V. ; Quesada, Victor ; Raphael, Benjamin J. ; Sander, Chris ; Speed, Terence P. ; Stein, Lincoln D. ; Stuart, Joshua M. ; Teague, Jon W. ; Totoki, Yasushi ; Tsunoda, Tatsuhiko ; Valencia, Alfonso ; Wheeler, David A. ; Wu, Honglong ; Zhao, Shancen ; Zhou, Guangyu ; Lathrop, Mark ; Thomas, Gilles ; Yoshida, Teruhiko ; Axton, Myles ; Gunter, Chris ; Miller, Linda J. ; Zhang, Junjun ; Haider, Syed A. ; Wang, Jianxin ; Yung, Christina K. ; Cross, Anthony ; Liang, Yong ; Gnaneshan, Saravanamuttu ; Guberman, Jonathan ; Hsu, Jack ; Chalmers, Don R C ; Hasel, Karl W. ; Kaan, Terry S H ; Lowrance, William W. ; Masui, Tohru ; Rodriguez, Laura Lyman ; Vergely, Catherine ; Bowtel, David D L ; Cloonan, Nicole ; DeFazio, Anna ; Eshleman, James R. ; Etemadmoghadam, Dariush ; Gardiner, Brooke A. ; Kench, James G. ; Sutherland, Robert L. ; Tempero, Margaret A. ; Waddell, Nicola J. ; Wilson, Peter J. ; Gallinger, Steve ; Tsao, Ming Sound ; Shaw, Patricia A. ; Petersen, Gloria M. ; Mukhopadhyay, Debabrata ; DePinho, Ronald A. ; Thayer, Sarah ; Shazand, Kamran ; Beck, Timothy ; Sam, Michelle ; Timms, Lee ; Ballin, Vanessa ; Ji, Jiafu ; Zhang, Xiuqing ; Chen, Feng ; Hu, Xueda ; Yang, Qi ; Tian, Geng ; Zhang, Lianhai ; Xing, Xiaofang ; Li, Xianghong ; Zhu, Zhenggang ; Yu, Yingyan ; Yu, Jun ; Tost, Jörg ; Brennan, Paul ; Holcatova, Ivana ; Zaridze, David ; Brazma, Alvis ; Egevad, Lars ; Prokhortchouk, Egor ; Banks, Rosamonde Elizabeth ; Uhlén, Mathias ; Viksna, Juris ; Ponten, Fredrik ; Skryabin, Konstantin ; Futrea, P. Andrew ; Birney, Ewan ; Borg, Ake ; Børresen-Dale, Anne Lise ; Caldas, Carlos ; Foekens, John A. ; Martin, Sancha ; Reis-Filho, Jorge S. ; Richardson, Andrea L. ; Sotiriou, Christos ; Veer, Laura Van T ; Birnbaum, Daniel ; Blanche, Hélène ; Boucher, Pascal ; Boyault, Sandrine ; Masson-Jacquemier, Jocelyne D. ; Pauporté, Iris ; Pivot, Xavier ; Vincent-Salomon, Anne ; Tabone, Eric ; Theillet, Charles ; Treilleux, Isabelle ; Bioulac-Sage, Paulette ; Decaens, Thomas ; OiseDegos, Franc ; Franco, Dominique ; Gut, Marta ; Samuel, Didier ; Zucman-Rossi, Jessica ; Eils, Roland ; Brors, Benedikt ; Korbe, Jan O. ; Korshunov, Andrey ; Landgraf, Pablo ; Lehrach, Hans ; Pfister, Stefan ; Radlwimmer, Bernhard ; Reifenberger, Guido ; Taylor, Michael D. ; Kalle, Christof Von ; Majumder, Partha P. ; Rao, T. S. ; Pederzoli, Paolo ; Lawlor, Rita T. ; Delledonne, Massimo ; Bardelli, Alberto ; Gress, Thomas ; Klimstra, David ; Zamboni, Giuseppe ; Nakamura, Yusuke ; Miyano, Satoru ; Fujimoto, Akihiro ; Campo, Elias ; Sanjosé, Silvia De ; Montserrat, Emili ; González-Dý́az, Marcos ; Jares, Pedro ; Himmelbaue, Heinz ; Bea, Silvia ; Aparicio, Samuel ; Easton, Douglas F. ; Collins, Francis S. ; Compton, Carolyn C. ; Lander, Eric S. ; Burke, Wylie ; Green, Anthony R. ; Hamilton, Stanley R. ; Kallioniemi, Olli P. ; Ley, Timothy J. ; Liu, Edison T. ; Wainwright, Brandon J. / International network of cancer genome projects. In: Nature. 2010 ; Vol. 464, No. 7291. pp. 993-998.
@article{0315bc42431b4323a6150b1a2eb33d2b,
title = "International network of cancer genome projects",
abstract = "The International Cancer Genome Consortium (ICGC) was launched to coordinate large-scale cancer genome studies in tumours from 50 different cancer types and/or subtypes that are of clinical and societal importance across the globe. Systematic studies of more than 25,000 cancer genomes at the genomic, epigenomic and transcriptomic levels will reveal the repertoire of oncogenic mutations, uncover traces of the mutagenic influences, define clinically relevant subtypes for prognosis and therapeutic management, and enable the development of new cancer therapies.",
author = "Hudson, {Thomas J.} and Warwick Anderson and Axel Aretz and Barker, {Anna D.} and Cindy Bell and Bernab{\'e}, {Rosa R.} and Bhan, {M. K.} and Fabien Calvo and Iiro Eerola and Gerhard, {Daniela S.} and Alan Guttmacher and Mark Guyer and Hemsley, {Fiona M.} and Jennings, {Jennifer L.} and David Kerr and Peter Klatt and Patrik Kolar and Jun Kusuda and Lane, {David P.} and Frank Laplace and Youyong Lu and Gerd Nettekoven and Brad Ozenberger and Jane Peterson and Rao, {T. S.} and Jacques Remacle and Schafer, {Alan J.} and Tatsuhiro Shibata and Stratton, {Michael R.} and Vockley, {Joseph G.} and Koichi Watanabe and Huanming Yang and Yuen, {Matthew M F} and Knoppers, {Bartha M.} and Martin Bobrow and Anne Cambon-Thomsen and Dressler, {Lynn G.} and Dyke, {Stephanie O M} and Yann Joly and Kazuto Kato and Kennedy, {Karen L.} and Pilar Nicol{\'a}s and Parker, {Michael J.} and Emmanuelle Rial-Sebbag and Romeo-Casabona, {Carlos M.} and Shaw, {Kenna M.} and Susan Wallace and Wiesner, {Georgia L.} and Nikolajs Zeps and Peter Lichter and Biankin, {Andrew V.} and Christian Chabannon and Lynda Chin and Bruno Cl{\'e}ment and Alava, {Enrique De} and Fran{\cc}oise Degos and Ferguson, {Martin L.} and Peter Geary and Hayes, {D. Neil} and Johns, {Amber L.} and Arek Kasprzyk and Hidewaki Nakagawa and Robert Penny and Piris, {Miguel A.} and Rajiv Sarin and Aldo Scarpa and {De Vijver}, {Marc Van} and Futreal, {P. Andrew} and Hiroyuki Aburatani and M{\'o}nica Bay{\'e}s and Bowtell, {David D L} and Campbel, {Peter J.} and Xavier Estivill and Grimmond, {Sean M.} and Ivo Gut and Martin Hirst and Carlos L{\'o}pez-Ot{\'y}́n and Partha Majumder and Marco Marra and Mcpherson, {John Douglas} and Zemin Ning and Puente, {Xose S.} and Yijun Ruan and Stunnenberg, {Hendrik G.} and Harold Swerdlow and Velculescu, {Victor E.} and Wilson, {Richard K.} and Xue, {Hong H.} and Liu Yang and Spellman, {Paul T.} and Bader, {Gary D.} and Boutros, {Paul C.} and Paul Flicek and Gad Getz and Roderic Guig{\'o} and Guangwu Guo and David Haussler and Simon Heath and Hubbard, {Tim J.} and Tao Jiang and Jones, {Steven M.} and Qibin Li and Nuria L{\'o}pez-Bigas and Ruibang Luo and Lakshmi Muthuswamy and Ouellette, {B. F Francis} and Pearson, {John V.} and Victor Quesada and Raphael, {Benjamin J.} and Chris Sander and Speed, {Terence P.} and Stein, {Lincoln D.} and Stuart, {Joshua M.} and Teague, {Jon W.} and Yasushi Totoki and Tatsuhiko Tsunoda and Alfonso Valencia and Wheeler, {David A.} and Honglong Wu and Shancen Zhao and Guangyu Zhou and Mark Lathrop and Gilles Thomas and Teruhiko Yoshida and Myles Axton and Chris Gunter and Miller, {Linda J.} and Junjun Zhang and Haider, {Syed A.} and Jianxin Wang and Yung, {Christina K.} and Anthony Cross and Yong Liang and Saravanamuttu Gnaneshan and Jonathan Guberman and Jack Hsu and Chalmers, {Don R C} and Hasel, {Karl W.} and Kaan, {Terry S H} and Lowrance, {William W.} and Tohru Masui and Rodriguez, {Laura Lyman} and Catherine Vergely and Bowtel, {David D L} and Nicole Cloonan and Anna DeFazio and Eshleman, {James R.} and Dariush Etemadmoghadam and Gardiner, {Brooke A.} and Kench, {James G.} and Sutherland, {Robert L.} and Tempero, {Margaret A.} and Waddell, {Nicola J.} and Wilson, {Peter J.} and Steve Gallinger and Tsao, {Ming Sound} and Shaw, {Patricia A.} and Petersen, {Gloria M.} and Debabrata Mukhopadhyay and DePinho, {Ronald A.} and Sarah Thayer and Kamran Shazand and Timothy Beck and Michelle Sam and Lee Timms and Vanessa Ballin and Jiafu Ji and Xiuqing Zhang and Feng Chen and Xueda Hu and Qi Yang and Geng Tian and Lianhai Zhang and Xiaofang Xing and Xianghong Li and Zhenggang Zhu and Yingyan Yu and Jun Yu and J{\"o}rg Tost and Paul Brennan and Ivana Holcatova and David Zaridze and Alvis Brazma and Lars Egevad and Egor Prokhortchouk and Banks, {Rosamonde Elizabeth} and Mathias Uhl{\'e}n and Juris Viksna and Fredrik Ponten and Konstantin Skryabin and Futrea, {P. Andrew} and Ewan Birney and Ake Borg and B{\o}rresen-Dale, {Anne Lise} and Carlos Caldas and Foekens, {John A.} and Sancha Martin and Reis-Filho, {Jorge S.} and Richardson, {Andrea L.} and Christos Sotiriou and Veer, {Laura Van T} and Daniel Birnbaum and H{\'e}l{\`e}ne Blanche and Pascal Boucher and Sandrine Boyault and Masson-Jacquemier, {Jocelyne D.} and Iris Pauport{\'e} and Xavier Pivot and Anne Vincent-Salomon and Eric Tabone and Charles Theillet and Isabelle Treilleux and Paulette Bioulac-Sage and Thomas Decaens and Franc OiseDegos and Dominique Franco and Marta Gut and Didier Samuel and Jessica Zucman-Rossi and Roland Eils and Benedikt Brors and Korbe, {Jan O.} and Andrey Korshunov and Pablo Landgraf and Hans Lehrach and Stefan Pfister and Bernhard Radlwimmer and Guido Reifenberger and Taylor, {Michael D.} and Kalle, {Christof Von} and Majumder, {Partha P.} and Rao, {T. S.} and Paolo Pederzoli and Lawlor, {Rita T.} and Massimo Delledonne and Alberto Bardelli and Thomas Gress and David Klimstra and Giuseppe Zamboni and Yusuke Nakamura and Satoru Miyano and Akihiro Fujimoto and Elias Campo and Sanjos{\'e}, {Silvia De} and Emili Montserrat and Marcos Gonz{\'a}lez-D{\'y}́az and Pedro Jares and Heinz Himmelbaue and Silvia Bea and Samuel Aparicio and Easton, {Douglas F.} and Collins, {Francis S.} and Compton, {Carolyn C.} and Lander, {Eric S.} and Wylie Burke and Green, {Anthony R.} and Hamilton, {Stanley R.} and Kallioniemi, {Olli P.} and Ley, {Timothy J.} and Liu, {Edison T.} and Wainwright, {Brandon J.}",
year = "2010",
month = "4",
day = "15",
doi = "10.1038/nature08987",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "464",
pages = "993--998",
journal = "Nature",
issn = "0028-0836",
publisher = "Nature Publishing Group",
number = "7291",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - International network of cancer genome projects

AU - Hudson, Thomas J.

AU - Anderson, Warwick

AU - Aretz, Axel

AU - Barker, Anna D.

AU - Bell, Cindy

AU - Bernabé, Rosa R.

AU - Bhan, M. K.

AU - Calvo, Fabien

AU - Eerola, Iiro

AU - Gerhard, Daniela S.

AU - Guttmacher, Alan

AU - Guyer, Mark

AU - Hemsley, Fiona M.

AU - Jennings, Jennifer L.

AU - Kerr, David

AU - Klatt, Peter

AU - Kolar, Patrik

AU - Kusuda, Jun

AU - Lane, David P.

AU - Laplace, Frank

AU - Lu, Youyong

AU - Nettekoven, Gerd

AU - Ozenberger, Brad

AU - Peterson, Jane

AU - Rao, T. S.

AU - Remacle, Jacques

AU - Schafer, Alan J.

AU - Shibata, Tatsuhiro

AU - Stratton, Michael R.

AU - Vockley, Joseph G.

AU - Watanabe, Koichi

AU - Yang, Huanming

AU - Yuen, Matthew M F

AU - Knoppers, Bartha M.

AU - Bobrow, Martin

AU - Cambon-Thomsen, Anne

AU - Dressler, Lynn G.

AU - Dyke, Stephanie O M

AU - Joly, Yann

AU - Kato, Kazuto

AU - Kennedy, Karen L.

AU - Nicolás, Pilar

AU - Parker, Michael J.

AU - Rial-Sebbag, Emmanuelle

AU - Romeo-Casabona, Carlos M.

AU - Shaw, Kenna M.

AU - Wallace, Susan

AU - Wiesner, Georgia L.

AU - Zeps, Nikolajs

AU - Lichter, Peter

AU - Biankin, Andrew V.

AU - Chabannon, Christian

AU - Chin, Lynda

AU - Clément, Bruno

AU - Alava, Enrique De

AU - Degos, Françoise

AU - Ferguson, Martin L.

AU - Geary, Peter

AU - Hayes, D. Neil

AU - Johns, Amber L.

AU - Kasprzyk, Arek

AU - Nakagawa, Hidewaki

AU - Penny, Robert

AU - Piris, Miguel A.

AU - Sarin, Rajiv

AU - Scarpa, Aldo

AU - De Vijver, Marc Van

AU - Futreal, P. Andrew

AU - Aburatani, Hiroyuki

AU - Bayés, Mónica

AU - Bowtell, David D L

AU - Campbel, Peter J.

AU - Estivill, Xavier

AU - Grimmond, Sean M.

AU - Gut, Ivo

AU - Hirst, Martin

AU - López-Otý́n, Carlos

AU - Majumder, Partha

AU - Marra, Marco

AU - Mcpherson, John Douglas

AU - Ning, Zemin

AU - Puente, Xose S.

AU - Ruan, Yijun

AU - Stunnenberg, Hendrik G.

AU - Swerdlow, Harold

AU - Velculescu, Victor E.

AU - Wilson, Richard K.

AU - Xue, Hong H.

AU - Yang, Liu

AU - Spellman, Paul T.

AU - Bader, Gary D.

AU - Boutros, Paul C.

AU - Flicek, Paul

AU - Getz, Gad

AU - Guigó, Roderic

AU - Guo, Guangwu

AU - Haussler, David

AU - Heath, Simon

AU - Hubbard, Tim J.

AU - Jiang, Tao

AU - Jones, Steven M.

AU - Li, Qibin

AU - López-Bigas, Nuria

AU - Luo, Ruibang

AU - Muthuswamy, Lakshmi

AU - Ouellette, B. F Francis

AU - Pearson, John V.

AU - Quesada, Victor

AU - Raphael, Benjamin J.

AU - Sander, Chris

AU - Speed, Terence P.

AU - Stein, Lincoln D.

AU - Stuart, Joshua M.

AU - Teague, Jon W.

AU - Totoki, Yasushi

AU - Tsunoda, Tatsuhiko

AU - Valencia, Alfonso

AU - Wheeler, David A.

AU - Wu, Honglong

AU - Zhao, Shancen

AU - Zhou, Guangyu

AU - Lathrop, Mark

AU - Thomas, Gilles

AU - Yoshida, Teruhiko

AU - Axton, Myles

AU - Gunter, Chris

AU - Miller, Linda J.

AU - Zhang, Junjun

AU - Haider, Syed A.

AU - Wang, Jianxin

AU - Yung, Christina K.

AU - Cross, Anthony

AU - Liang, Yong

AU - Gnaneshan, Saravanamuttu

AU - Guberman, Jonathan

AU - Hsu, Jack

AU - Chalmers, Don R C

AU - Hasel, Karl W.

AU - Kaan, Terry S H

AU - Lowrance, William W.

AU - Masui, Tohru

AU - Rodriguez, Laura Lyman

AU - Vergely, Catherine

AU - Bowtel, David D L

AU - Cloonan, Nicole

AU - DeFazio, Anna

AU - Eshleman, James R.

AU - Etemadmoghadam, Dariush

AU - Gardiner, Brooke A.

AU - Kench, James G.

AU - Sutherland, Robert L.

AU - Tempero, Margaret A.

AU - Waddell, Nicola J.

AU - Wilson, Peter J.

AU - Gallinger, Steve

AU - Tsao, Ming Sound

AU - Shaw, Patricia A.

AU - Petersen, Gloria M.

AU - Mukhopadhyay, Debabrata

AU - DePinho, Ronald A.

AU - Thayer, Sarah

AU - Shazand, Kamran

AU - Beck, Timothy

AU - Sam, Michelle

AU - Timms, Lee

AU - Ballin, Vanessa

AU - Ji, Jiafu

AU - Zhang, Xiuqing

AU - Chen, Feng

AU - Hu, Xueda

AU - Yang, Qi

AU - Tian, Geng

AU - Zhang, Lianhai

AU - Xing, Xiaofang

AU - Li, Xianghong

AU - Zhu, Zhenggang

AU - Yu, Yingyan

AU - Yu, Jun

AU - Tost, Jörg

AU - Brennan, Paul

AU - Holcatova, Ivana

AU - Zaridze, David

AU - Brazma, Alvis

AU - Egevad, Lars

AU - Prokhortchouk, Egor

AU - Banks, Rosamonde Elizabeth

AU - Uhlén, Mathias

AU - Viksna, Juris

AU - Ponten, Fredrik

AU - Skryabin, Konstantin

AU - Futrea, P. Andrew

AU - Birney, Ewan

AU - Borg, Ake

AU - Børresen-Dale, Anne Lise

AU - Caldas, Carlos

AU - Foekens, John A.

AU - Martin, Sancha

AU - Reis-Filho, Jorge S.

AU - Richardson, Andrea L.

AU - Sotiriou, Christos

AU - Veer, Laura Van T

AU - Birnbaum, Daniel

AU - Blanche, Hélène

AU - Boucher, Pascal

AU - Boyault, Sandrine

AU - Masson-Jacquemier, Jocelyne D.

AU - Pauporté, Iris

AU - Pivot, Xavier

AU - Vincent-Salomon, Anne

AU - Tabone, Eric

AU - Theillet, Charles

AU - Treilleux, Isabelle

AU - Bioulac-Sage, Paulette

AU - Decaens, Thomas

AU - OiseDegos, Franc

AU - Franco, Dominique

AU - Gut, Marta

AU - Samuel, Didier

AU - Zucman-Rossi, Jessica

AU - Eils, Roland

AU - Brors, Benedikt

AU - Korbe, Jan O.

AU - Korshunov, Andrey

AU - Landgraf, Pablo

AU - Lehrach, Hans

AU - Pfister, Stefan

AU - Radlwimmer, Bernhard

AU - Reifenberger, Guido

AU - Taylor, Michael D.

AU - Kalle, Christof Von

AU - Majumder, Partha P.

AU - Rao, T. S.

AU - Pederzoli, Paolo

AU - Lawlor, Rita T.

AU - Delledonne, Massimo

AU - Bardelli, Alberto

AU - Gress, Thomas

AU - Klimstra, David

AU - Zamboni, Giuseppe

AU - Nakamura, Yusuke

AU - Miyano, Satoru

AU - Fujimoto, Akihiro

AU - Campo, Elias

AU - Sanjosé, Silvia De

AU - Montserrat, Emili

AU - González-Dý́az, Marcos

AU - Jares, Pedro

AU - Himmelbaue, Heinz

AU - Bea, Silvia

AU - Aparicio, Samuel

AU - Easton, Douglas F.

AU - Collins, Francis S.

AU - Compton, Carolyn C.

AU - Lander, Eric S.

AU - Burke, Wylie

AU - Green, Anthony R.

AU - Hamilton, Stanley R.

AU - Kallioniemi, Olli P.

AU - Ley, Timothy J.

AU - Liu, Edison T.

AU - Wainwright, Brandon J.

PY - 2010/4/15

Y1 - 2010/4/15

N2 - The International Cancer Genome Consortium (ICGC) was launched to coordinate large-scale cancer genome studies in tumours from 50 different cancer types and/or subtypes that are of clinical and societal importance across the globe. Systematic studies of more than 25,000 cancer genomes at the genomic, epigenomic and transcriptomic levels will reveal the repertoire of oncogenic mutations, uncover traces of the mutagenic influences, define clinically relevant subtypes for prognosis and therapeutic management, and enable the development of new cancer therapies.

AB - The International Cancer Genome Consortium (ICGC) was launched to coordinate large-scale cancer genome studies in tumours from 50 different cancer types and/or subtypes that are of clinical and societal importance across the globe. Systematic studies of more than 25,000 cancer genomes at the genomic, epigenomic and transcriptomic levels will reveal the repertoire of oncogenic mutations, uncover traces of the mutagenic influences, define clinically relevant subtypes for prognosis and therapeutic management, and enable the development of new cancer therapies.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=77951115122&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=77951115122&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1038/nature08987

DO - 10.1038/nature08987

M3 - Review article

C2 - 20393554

AN - SCOPUS:77951115122

VL - 464

SP - 993

EP - 998

JO - Nature

JF - Nature

SN - 0028-0836

IS - 7291

ER -