Erratum to: Breast-cancer-specific mortality in patients treated based on the 21-gene assay: a SEER population-based study (npj Breast Cancer, (2016), 2, 1, (16017), 10.1038/npjbcancer.2016.17)

Valentina I. Petkov, Dave P. Miller, Nadia Howlader, Nathan Gliner, Will Howe, Nicola Schussler, Kathleen Cronin, Frederick L. Baehner, Rosemary D Cress, Dennis Deapen, Sally L. Glaser, Brenda Y. Hernandez, Charles F. Lynch, Lloyd Mueller, Ann G. Schwartz, Stephen M. Schwartz, Antoinette Stroup, Carol Sweeney, Thomas C. Tucker, Kevin C. WardCharles Wiggins, Xiao Cheng Wu, Lynne Penberthy, Steven Shak

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Abstract

In the original version of the published article, line three of the third paragraph of the methods stated “Excluding patients with micrometastatic disease, the 5-year BCSM for patients with Recurrence Score results <18 and 1–3 positive nodes (n = 2,617) was 1.3% (95% CI, 0.6–2.9%).” To improve clarity this statement has been replaced with “Excluding patients with micrometastatic disease, there were 2,617 patients with 1–3 positive nodes. Of these, 1,487 also had Recurrence Score results <18 with 5-year BCSM of 1.3% (95% CI, 0.6–2.9%).” The original version of the published article also contained an error in the second sentence of the Figure 2 legend describing the mutation status of the patient population examined. The sentence in the original published version of the article stated “Patients with HR+, HER2-positive, node-negative…” this has been changed to “Patients with HR+, HER2-negative, node-negative…”. This has been corrected in the PDF and HTML versions of this paper.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Article number17
Journalnpj Breast Cancer
Volume4
Issue number1
DOIs
StatePublished - Dec 1 2018
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Breast Neoplasms
Mortality
Population
Genes
Recurrence
Mutation

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Oncology
  • Radiology Nuclear Medicine and imaging
  • Pharmacology (medical)

Cite this

Erratum to : Breast-cancer-specific mortality in patients treated based on the 21-gene assay: a SEER population-based study (npj Breast Cancer, (2016), 2, 1, (16017), 10.1038/npjbcancer.2016.17). / Petkov, Valentina I.; Miller, Dave P.; Howlader, Nadia; Gliner, Nathan; Howe, Will; Schussler, Nicola; Cronin, Kathleen; Baehner, Frederick L.; Cress, Rosemary D; Deapen, Dennis; Glaser, Sally L.; Hernandez, Brenda Y.; Lynch, Charles F.; Mueller, Lloyd; Schwartz, Ann G.; Schwartz, Stephen M.; Stroup, Antoinette; Sweeney, Carol; Tucker, Thomas C.; Ward, Kevin C.; Wiggins, Charles; Wu, Xiao Cheng; Penberthy, Lynne; Shak, Steven.

In: npj Breast Cancer, Vol. 4, No. 1, 17, 01.12.2018.

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Petkov, VI, Miller, DP, Howlader, N, Gliner, N, Howe, W, Schussler, N, Cronin, K, Baehner, FL, Cress, RD, Deapen, D, Glaser, SL, Hernandez, BY, Lynch, CF, Mueller, L, Schwartz, AG, Schwartz, SM, Stroup, A, Sweeney, C, Tucker, TC, Ward, KC, Wiggins, C, Wu, XC, Penberthy, L & Shak, S 2018, 'Erratum to: Breast-cancer-specific mortality in patients treated based on the 21-gene assay: a SEER population-based study (npj Breast Cancer, (2016), 2, 1, (16017), 10.1038/npjbcancer.2016.17)', npj Breast Cancer, vol. 4, no. 1, 17. https://doi.org/10.1038/s41523-018-0069-3
Petkov, Valentina I. ; Miller, Dave P. ; Howlader, Nadia ; Gliner, Nathan ; Howe, Will ; Schussler, Nicola ; Cronin, Kathleen ; Baehner, Frederick L. ; Cress, Rosemary D ; Deapen, Dennis ; Glaser, Sally L. ; Hernandez, Brenda Y. ; Lynch, Charles F. ; Mueller, Lloyd ; Schwartz, Ann G. ; Schwartz, Stephen M. ; Stroup, Antoinette ; Sweeney, Carol ; Tucker, Thomas C. ; Ward, Kevin C. ; Wiggins, Charles ; Wu, Xiao Cheng ; Penberthy, Lynne ; Shak, Steven. / Erratum to : Breast-cancer-specific mortality in patients treated based on the 21-gene assay: a SEER population-based study (npj Breast Cancer, (2016), 2, 1, (16017), 10.1038/npjbcancer.2016.17). In: npj Breast Cancer. 2018 ; Vol. 4, No. 1.
@article{000e0a2219514113885e340fe80b74f3,
title = "Erratum to: Breast-cancer-specific mortality in patients treated based on the 21-gene assay: a SEER population-based study (npj Breast Cancer, (2016), 2, 1, (16017), 10.1038/npjbcancer.2016.17)",
abstract = "In the original version of the published article, line three of the third paragraph of the methods stated “Excluding patients with micrometastatic disease, the 5-year BCSM for patients with Recurrence Score results <18 and 1–3 positive nodes (n = 2,617) was 1.3{\%} (95{\%} CI, 0.6–2.9{\%}).” To improve clarity this statement has been replaced with “Excluding patients with micrometastatic disease, there were 2,617 patients with 1–3 positive nodes. Of these, 1,487 also had Recurrence Score results <18 with 5-year BCSM of 1.3{\%} (95{\%} CI, 0.6–2.9{\%}).” The original version of the published article also contained an error in the second sentence of the Figure 2 legend describing the mutation status of the patient population examined. The sentence in the original published version of the article stated “Patients with HR+, HER2-positive, node-negative…” this has been changed to “Patients with HR+, HER2-negative, node-negative…”. This has been corrected in the PDF and HTML versions of this paper.",
author = "Petkov, {Valentina I.} and Miller, {Dave P.} and Nadia Howlader and Nathan Gliner and Will Howe and Nicola Schussler and Kathleen Cronin and Baehner, {Frederick L.} and Cress, {Rosemary D} and Dennis Deapen and Glaser, {Sally L.} and Hernandez, {Brenda Y.} and Lynch, {Charles F.} and Lloyd Mueller and Schwartz, {Ann G.} and Schwartz, {Stephen M.} and Antoinette Stroup and Carol Sweeney and Tucker, {Thomas C.} and Ward, {Kevin C.} and Charles Wiggins and Wu, {Xiao Cheng} and Lynne Penberthy and Steven Shak",
year = "2018",
month = "12",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1038/s41523-018-0069-3",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "4",
journal = "npj Breast Cancer",
issn = "2374-4677",
publisher = "Nature Publishing Group",
number = "1",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Erratum to

T2 - Breast-cancer-specific mortality in patients treated based on the 21-gene assay: a SEER population-based study (npj Breast Cancer, (2016), 2, 1, (16017), 10.1038/npjbcancer.2016.17)

AU - Petkov, Valentina I.

AU - Miller, Dave P.

AU - Howlader, Nadia

AU - Gliner, Nathan

AU - Howe, Will

AU - Schussler, Nicola

AU - Cronin, Kathleen

AU - Baehner, Frederick L.

AU - Cress, Rosemary D

AU - Deapen, Dennis

AU - Glaser, Sally L.

AU - Hernandez, Brenda Y.

AU - Lynch, Charles F.

AU - Mueller, Lloyd

AU - Schwartz, Ann G.

AU - Schwartz, Stephen M.

AU - Stroup, Antoinette

AU - Sweeney, Carol

AU - Tucker, Thomas C.

AU - Ward, Kevin C.

AU - Wiggins, Charles

AU - Wu, Xiao Cheng

AU - Penberthy, Lynne

AU - Shak, Steven

PY - 2018/12/1

Y1 - 2018/12/1

N2 - In the original version of the published article, line three of the third paragraph of the methods stated “Excluding patients with micrometastatic disease, the 5-year BCSM for patients with Recurrence Score results <18 and 1–3 positive nodes (n = 2,617) was 1.3% (95% CI, 0.6–2.9%).” To improve clarity this statement has been replaced with “Excluding patients with micrometastatic disease, there were 2,617 patients with 1–3 positive nodes. Of these, 1,487 also had Recurrence Score results <18 with 5-year BCSM of 1.3% (95% CI, 0.6–2.9%).” The original version of the published article also contained an error in the second sentence of the Figure 2 legend describing the mutation status of the patient population examined. The sentence in the original published version of the article stated “Patients with HR+, HER2-positive, node-negative…” this has been changed to “Patients with HR+, HER2-negative, node-negative…”. This has been corrected in the PDF and HTML versions of this paper.

AB - In the original version of the published article, line three of the third paragraph of the methods stated “Excluding patients with micrometastatic disease, the 5-year BCSM for patients with Recurrence Score results <18 and 1–3 positive nodes (n = 2,617) was 1.3% (95% CI, 0.6–2.9%).” To improve clarity this statement has been replaced with “Excluding patients with micrometastatic disease, there were 2,617 patients with 1–3 positive nodes. Of these, 1,487 also had Recurrence Score results <18 with 5-year BCSM of 1.3% (95% CI, 0.6–2.9%).” The original version of the published article also contained an error in the second sentence of the Figure 2 legend describing the mutation status of the patient population examined. The sentence in the original published version of the article stated “Patients with HR+, HER2-positive, node-negative…” this has been changed to “Patients with HR+, HER2-negative, node-negative…”. This has been corrected in the PDF and HTML versions of this paper.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85056739472&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85056739472&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1038/s41523-018-0069-3

DO - 10.1038/s41523-018-0069-3

M3 - Comment/debate

AN - SCOPUS:85056739472

VL - 4

JO - npj Breast Cancer

JF - npj Breast Cancer

SN - 2374-4677

IS - 1

M1 - 17

ER -