An unusual cause of transient ischemic attacks: Case report

Julie A. Freischlag, Herbert I. Machleder

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A 42-year-old black man, a physician, presented with a three week history of intermittent right arm and leg numbness and weakness, lasting about five minutes. This was not associated with headache, visual changes, seizures, aphasia or loss of consciousness. There was no history of head trauma, migraines, or previous attacks. Positive findings on physical examination were confined to a blood pressure of 182/80; evidence of hypertensive retinopathy; normal carotid pulses without bruits; and a Grade II/VI systolic ejection murmur with normal sinus rhythm. Initial hematocrit was 25.7%; white blood cell count 14,000 cu/mm with a normal differential; platelet count 532,000 cu/mm. An electrocardiogram showed left ventricular hypertrophy. Duplex scan demonstrated normal carotid bifurcations bilaterally, and arteriogram revealed no carotid or intracranial pathology. Hemoglobin electrophoresis revealed sickle cell disease of the SS type. He was treated with transfusion therapy and has remained asymptomatic at 40 months. Approximately 20% of children with the SS type sickle cell disease will have cerebrovascular symptoms caused by small intracranial artery occlusion due to sludging of the abnormal hemoglobin. This unusual cause of transient ischemic attacks can occur in older patients of African-American ancestry and must be recognized to enable early and effective therapy with exchange transfusion.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)389-391
Number of pages3
JournalAnnals of Vascular Surgery
Volume5
Issue number4
DOIs
StatePublished - Jul 1991

Fingerprint

Systolic Murmurs
Transient Ischemic Attack
Sickle Cell Anemia
Hypertensive Retinopathy
Abnormal Hemoglobins
Unconsciousness
Hypesthesia
Aphasia
Left Ventricular Hypertrophy
Secondary Prevention
Migraine Disorders
Platelet Count
Leukocyte Count
Craniocerebral Trauma
Hematocrit
African Americans
Physical Examination
Headache
Electrophoresis
Leg

Keywords

  • hemoglobin
  • sickle cell disease
  • transfusion therapy
  • Transient ischemic attacks

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine

Cite this

An unusual cause of transient ischemic attacks : Case report. / Freischlag, Julie A.; Machleder, Herbert I.

In: Annals of Vascular Surgery, Vol. 5, No. 4, 07.1991, p. 389-391.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Freischlag, Julie A. ; Machleder, Herbert I. / An unusual cause of transient ischemic attacks : Case report. In: Annals of Vascular Surgery. 1991 ; Vol. 5, No. 4. pp. 389-391.
@article{2a657bffb1254bcf9a1d760ccc7a7085,
title = "An unusual cause of transient ischemic attacks: Case report",
abstract = "A 42-year-old black man, a physician, presented with a three week history of intermittent right arm and leg numbness and weakness, lasting about five minutes. This was not associated with headache, visual changes, seizures, aphasia or loss of consciousness. There was no history of head trauma, migraines, or previous attacks. Positive findings on physical examination were confined to a blood pressure of 182/80; evidence of hypertensive retinopathy; normal carotid pulses without bruits; and a Grade II/VI systolic ejection murmur with normal sinus rhythm. Initial hematocrit was 25.7{\%}; white blood cell count 14,000 cu/mm with a normal differential; platelet count 532,000 cu/mm. An electrocardiogram showed left ventricular hypertrophy. Duplex scan demonstrated normal carotid bifurcations bilaterally, and arteriogram revealed no carotid or intracranial pathology. Hemoglobin electrophoresis revealed sickle cell disease of the SS type. He was treated with transfusion therapy and has remained asymptomatic at 40 months. Approximately 20{\%} of children with the SS type sickle cell disease will have cerebrovascular symptoms caused by small intracranial artery occlusion due to sludging of the abnormal hemoglobin. This unusual cause of transient ischemic attacks can occur in older patients of African-American ancestry and must be recognized to enable early and effective therapy with exchange transfusion.",
keywords = "hemoglobin, sickle cell disease, transfusion therapy, Transient ischemic attacks",
author = "Freischlag, {Julie A.} and Machleder, {Herbert I.}",
year = "1991",
month = "7",
doi = "10.1007/BF02015304",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "5",
pages = "389--391",
journal = "Annals of Vascular Surgery",
issn = "0890-5096",
publisher = "Elsevier Inc.",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - An unusual cause of transient ischemic attacks

T2 - Case report

AU - Freischlag, Julie A.

AU - Machleder, Herbert I.

PY - 1991/7

Y1 - 1991/7

N2 - A 42-year-old black man, a physician, presented with a three week history of intermittent right arm and leg numbness and weakness, lasting about five minutes. This was not associated with headache, visual changes, seizures, aphasia or loss of consciousness. There was no history of head trauma, migraines, or previous attacks. Positive findings on physical examination were confined to a blood pressure of 182/80; evidence of hypertensive retinopathy; normal carotid pulses without bruits; and a Grade II/VI systolic ejection murmur with normal sinus rhythm. Initial hematocrit was 25.7%; white blood cell count 14,000 cu/mm with a normal differential; platelet count 532,000 cu/mm. An electrocardiogram showed left ventricular hypertrophy. Duplex scan demonstrated normal carotid bifurcations bilaterally, and arteriogram revealed no carotid or intracranial pathology. Hemoglobin electrophoresis revealed sickle cell disease of the SS type. He was treated with transfusion therapy and has remained asymptomatic at 40 months. Approximately 20% of children with the SS type sickle cell disease will have cerebrovascular symptoms caused by small intracranial artery occlusion due to sludging of the abnormal hemoglobin. This unusual cause of transient ischemic attacks can occur in older patients of African-American ancestry and must be recognized to enable early and effective therapy with exchange transfusion.

AB - A 42-year-old black man, a physician, presented with a three week history of intermittent right arm and leg numbness and weakness, lasting about five minutes. This was not associated with headache, visual changes, seizures, aphasia or loss of consciousness. There was no history of head trauma, migraines, or previous attacks. Positive findings on physical examination were confined to a blood pressure of 182/80; evidence of hypertensive retinopathy; normal carotid pulses without bruits; and a Grade II/VI systolic ejection murmur with normal sinus rhythm. Initial hematocrit was 25.7%; white blood cell count 14,000 cu/mm with a normal differential; platelet count 532,000 cu/mm. An electrocardiogram showed left ventricular hypertrophy. Duplex scan demonstrated normal carotid bifurcations bilaterally, and arteriogram revealed no carotid or intracranial pathology. Hemoglobin electrophoresis revealed sickle cell disease of the SS type. He was treated with transfusion therapy and has remained asymptomatic at 40 months. Approximately 20% of children with the SS type sickle cell disease will have cerebrovascular symptoms caused by small intracranial artery occlusion due to sludging of the abnormal hemoglobin. This unusual cause of transient ischemic attacks can occur in older patients of African-American ancestry and must be recognized to enable early and effective therapy with exchange transfusion.

KW - hemoglobin

KW - sickle cell disease

KW - transfusion therapy

KW - Transient ischemic attacks

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0025946121&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0025946121&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1007/BF02015304

DO - 10.1007/BF02015304

M3 - Article

C2 - 1878300

AN - SCOPUS:0025946121

VL - 5

SP - 389

EP - 391

JO - Annals of Vascular Surgery

JF - Annals of Vascular Surgery

SN - 0890-5096

IS - 4

ER -